Proud to be part of Elk Island Public Schools

Bev Facey Community High

  • 99 Colwill Blvd.
  • Sherwood Park, AB T8A 4V5
  • Phone: 780-467-0044
  • Fax: 780-467-3467

Senior Boys

Senior Boys Basketball

4 Padon Knox 12

5 Ben McMillan 12

10 Tyler Roth 12

11 Parker Dorothy 12

12 Grant Weissbach 12

13 Jason Miller 12

14 Talyn Davies 11

15 Taylor Kitson 12

20 Keaton Souster 11

21 Brandon Rebnord 12

22 Ryan McLearn 12

23 George Hobern 12

24 Misha Blades 12

Head Coach: Hal Souster
Assistants: Richard Bates and Jeff Sampson

Currently Ranked #5 in 4A Provincial Standings 9-2 in Division I Metro Edmonton league play 27-4 record overall 

 Senior Boys Basketball Schedule 2014

Click to view larger

Mike Dea Classic- 4th Place Finisher

Sturgeon Comp Tournament Champions

-#22 Ryan McLearn Tournament All-Star

Magrath Tournament Champions

-#22 Ryan McLaren Tournament MVP

-#10 Tyler Roth Tournament All-Star

-#24 Misha Blades Tournament All-Star

Bev Facey Invitational Tournament Champions

-#10 Tyler Roth Tournament All-Star

-#11 Parker Dorothy Tournament All-Star

-#23 George Hobern Tournament All-Star

St. Peter the Apostle Tournament Champions

Scona Invitational Tournament Champions

-#10 Tyler Roth Tournament All-Star

-#22 Ryan McLaren Tournament All-Star

 

 

 

Click to view larger
Click to view larger
Click to view larger

Senior Boys Senior Night

Click to view larger

Senior Girls

Senior Girls Basketball 2014-15

 

No.

Name

Grade

Height

Position

4

Rochelle Read

10

5 6

Wing

5

Delaney Fisher

10

5 6

Guard

10

Mackenzie Farmer

10

5 8

Wing

11

Femke Bakker

10

5 11

Post

12

Dayna Bullock

11

5 3

Wing

13

Brittany Launhardt

11

5 7

Wing/Guard

14

Raven Patterson

12

5 6

Wing/Guard

15

Kate Baltare

11

5 10

Post

20

Sarah Donnelly

10

5 7

Wing

21

Summer Schlamp

10

5 7

Wing/Post

23

Tressa Spencer

11

5 6

Guard

24

Hailie McCormack

12

5 9

Post/Wing

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Coaches: Gerald Chung, Stuart Carr, Abby Hendy

Tournament Results:

St. FX Mike Dea Classic - Silver Medallists

 

Upcoming tournaments:

Jasper Place Reb - December 11-13, 2014
Facey tournament - January 9-10, 2015
St. Marys Calgary - January 29-31, 2015
Scona tournament - February 13-14, 2015

 

 

 

 

Click to view larger
Click to view larger

Senior Girls Senior Night

Click to view larger

Junior Boys Basketball

Junior Boys Basketball

3      Matthew Witiw 11

4      Colin Mitchell 11

5      Baily Purcell 10

10    Ryan Jap  11

11    Jacob Heath 11

12    Riley Knott 10

13    Mason Roehl 11

14    Isaiah Stime 11

15    Parker Schmitz 10

20    Dylan Caharel 10

21    Chris Moen 11

23    Cole Boytinck 10

24    Drew Molden 11

 

Head Coach: Amit Mali
Assistants: Brandon Salyzyn, Chirag Mali

7-1 in Division I Metro Edmonton league play

20-3 overall record 

 

 

Click to view larger

Consolation Champions at the Scona Tournament

Consolation Champions at the Jasper Place REB Tournament

Bev Facey Invitational Tournament Champions

Salisbury Comp Tournament Champions

Click to view larger

Junior Girls Basketball

Junior Girls Basketball

4      Jeri Boonstra 10

10    Marissa Anderson 11

11    Caitlin Sears 10

12    Ally Sherman 10

13    Alyssa Rainville 10

14    Ashlyn Hodgson 10

15    Brittney Davis 10

21    Kristen Blacher 10

22    Brooklyn MacDonald 10

23    Ranelle Hager 11

Head Coach: Jesse Sorenson

Assistant Coaches: Jenn Brown, Susan Huculak

0-9 in Division I Metro Edmonton league play 6-17 overall record

 


 

Click to view larger

Silver medalists at the Mother Margaret Mary Tournament

Bronze medalists at the Salisbury Comp Tournament

YouTube Channel

Latest Tweet

RT @TEDTalks: "Visionaries not only believe that the impossible can be done, but that it must be done." http://t.co/xV2j17Bdhn

9 hours ago

calendar

  • Dec 22Winter Break Begins

Division Bus Status

Commitment | Respect | Dedication | Loyalty | Enthusiasm