Proud to be part of Elk Island Public Schools

Bev Facey Community High

  • 99 Colwill Blvd.
  • Sherwood Park, AB T8A 4V5
  • Phone: 780-467-0044
  • Fax: 780-467-3467
Click to view larger

We are extremely proud of the past athletic accomplishments of our Bev Facey athletes, and we are excited about the present!  In addition, we are eager to welcome in the future and that is where you come in.  As a potential Bev Facey student, we want to make you aware of what we do here at Bev Facey and how we can best serve your interests and aspirations as they pertain to school sport.

Below is a list of the athletic pursuits offered here at Bev Facey, this years' accomplishments, which included several Team Championships, a timeline of the activity and a list of our coaches.

Night of Champions:  is Thursday June 12, 2014 7pm in the Banner Gym wherein we celebrate our athletic accomplishments and recognize individuals with awards.

NOW Follow us on Twitter @FaceyAthletics

 

Athletic Accomplishments

Click to view larger

Facey Falcon Athletic Accomplishments for 2013-2014

Cross Country

Team-Metro Edmonton Runner-Up

Brendan Calef-Intermediate Boys Edmonton Zone Champion 8th @ Provincials

Alandra Jessup-Senior Girl Edmonton Zone Champion 5th @ Provincials

 

Football

Senior Football-Metro Edmonton Carr Conference Quarterfinalists

Junior Football-Metro Edmonton Division I Quarterfinalists

 

Volleyball

Senior Girls Volleyball-Metro Edmonton Division I Quarterfinalists

Junior Girls Volleyball-Metro Edmonton Division I Quarterfinalists

Senior Boys Volleyball-Metro Edmonton Division I Silver Medalists & 4A Provincial SILVER Medalists

Junior Boys Volleyball-Metro Edmonton Division I Quarterfinalists

 

Basketball

Senior Girls Basketball-Metro Edmonton Division I Quarterfinalists

Junior Boys Basketball-Metro Edmonton Division I Semifinalists

Senior Boys Basketball-Metro Edmonton Division I Semifinalists 4A Provincials 7th Place

 

Badminton

Team-Metro Edmonton Division I Quarterfinalists

Elliot Johnson-Junior Boys Singles Edmonton Zone Champion & Provincial BRONZE Medalist

 

Handball

Senior Girls Handball-Metro Edmonton Division I Semifinalists & Tier I Provincials 4th Place & ASAA Sportsmanship Award

Senior Boys Handball-Metro Edmonton Division I Quarterfinalists

 

Rugby

Senior Girls Rugby-Metro Edmonton Division I CHAMPIONS Tier I Provincials 4th Place

 

Soccer 

Senior Girls Soccer-Metro Edmonton Division I Silver Medalists

Junior Boys Soccer-Metro Edmonton Division I Semifinalists OR Silver Medalists OR Metro Edmonton Division I CHAMPIONS

 

Swim Team 

Jennifer Reeves-400m Free-Edmonton Zone Champion 100m Butterfly-Edmonton Zone Silver Medal

Matt Reeves-100m Breaststroke-Edmonton Zone Champion 100m Butterfly-Edmonton Zone Champion

Devon St. Arnaud-50m Backstroke-Edmonton Zone Champion & 100m Backstroke-Edmonton Zone Champion

Boys-200m Medley Relay-Edmonton Zone Bronze Medal (Elliot Johnson, Devon St. Arnaud, Mason Wik, Austin Zacharko)

Boys-400m Medley Relay-Edmonton Zone Bronze Medal (Brendan Calef, Matt Reeves, Rital Ignacio, Julian Steele)

 

Track & Field

Team-Metro Edmonton Runner-Up 4A Provincial 8th Place

Owen Bessette-IB Discus-Edmonton Zone Champion, 5th @ Provincials, IB Shot Put-Edmonton Zone Champion, Provincial Silver Medalist, IB Pole Vault-Edmonton Zone Silver Medal

Brendan Calef-IB 800m-Edmonton Zone Champion, Provincial Champion, IB 1500m-Edmonton Zone Champion, Provincial Bronze Medalist

Brenna Connop-SG Pole Vault-Edmonton Zone Silver Medal

Quinn Gilmore-JG 100m-Edmonton Zone Bronze Medal

Jacob Godina-JB Pole Vault-Edmonton Zone Champion

Lindy Gunderson-JG Pole Vault-Edmonton Zone Champion

Calla Issac-JG Discus-Edmonton Zone Silver Medal

Alandra Jessup-SG 1500m-Edmonton Zone Silver Medal, SG 800m-Edmonton Zone Bronze Medal

Sydney May-IG Discus-Edmonton Zone Bronze Medal, IG Javelin-Edmonton Zone Bronze Medal

Brynn Pederson-SG 3000m-Edmonton Zone Bronze Medal

Gabrielle Rains-JG Shot Put-Edmonton Zone Champion, Provincial Champion & Record Setter

Alyssa Rainville-JG Pole Vault-Edmonton Zone Silver Medal

Kennedy Roberts-SG High Jump-Edmonton Zone Silver Medal, 4th @ Provincials

Jaclyn Roszell-SG Hurdles-Edmonton Zone Champion, Provincial Champion, SG 100m-Edmonton Zone Silver Medal, 5th @ Provincials

Kyle Sears-IB 3000m-Edmonton Zone Silver Medal

Jennifer Weber-SG Discus-Edmonton Zone Champion, Provincial Bronze Medalist, SG Shot Put-Edmonton Zone Champion, 5th @ Provincials

Corey Woolnough-SB Pole Vault-Edmonton Zone Champion, Provincial Champion

Junior Girls-4 X 100m Relay-Edmonton Zone Champions, Provincial Bronze Medalists

 (Quinn Gilmore, Call Isaac, Payton Morgan, Alex MacDonald)

Open Girls 4 X 400m Relay-Edmonton Zone Silver Medals

(Alandra Jessup, Calla Isaac, Jaclyn Roszell, Robyn Cameron)

4th @ Provincials

(Calla Isaac, Robyn Cameron, Quinn Gilmore, Jaclyn Roszell)

 

 

 

Night of Champions

BLUE/GOLD AWARDS: 

Graeme Forsyth

Pat Forsyth

Shirley Gall

James Huie

Elliot Johnson

Ha Luong

Carol Langford-Pickering

Curtis Martin

Jason Miller

Karen Ramsey

Anna Skoworodko

Irene Sproull

Nathan Velthuizen

 

ATHLETES OF THE YEAR:

Grade 10

Female-Brittney Davis

Male-Dylan Caharel

 

Grade 11

Female-Raven Patterson

Male-Talyn Davies

 

Grade 12

Female-Jaclyn Roszell

Male-Misha Blades

Team Award Winners

Golf

MVP- Tyler Vandermeer

Rookie of the Year- Riley Knott

 

Cross Country

MVP-Alandra Jessup & Brendan Calef

Heart- Brynn Pedersen

Rookie of the Year- Jordan Topolnyski

Dedication- Elliot Johnson & Kyle Sears

 

Junior Girls Volleyball

MVP-Sydney May

Most Improved- Jacob Harline

Heart- Payton Morgan

 

Junior Boys Volleyball

MVP-Nelson Assenheimer

Most Improved- Jacob Harline

Heart-Quinten Weller

 

Senior Girls Volleyball

MVP- Jazmin Morgan

Most Improved- Kiera Smith

Heart-Emma Osterling & Tori Spinney

Rookie of the Year- Brittney Davis

  

Senior Boys Volleyball

MVP- George Hobern

Most Improved- Brent Buzzell-Hunt

Heart- Shane Barr

Rookie of the Year-Isaiah Stime

 

Swim Team

MVP-Matt Reaves

Most Improved-Elliot Johnson

Heart-Alyssa Rainville & Brendan Calef

Rookie of the Year-Jennifer Reeves & Devon St. Arnaud

  

Junior Girls Basketball

MVP-Caitlin Sears

Most Improved- Brooklyn MacDonald

Heart-Marissa Anderson

 

Junior Boys Basketball

MVP- Jacob Heath & Mason Roehl

Most Improved- Colin Mitchell

Heart- Ryan Jap

 

Senior Girls Basketball

MVP-Meagan Carr 

Most Improved-Kate Baltare

Heart-Jessica Freitag & Abby Hendy

Rookie of the Year-Brittany Launhardt

  

Senior Boys Basketball

MVP-Ryan McLearen & Tyler Roth

Most Improved-Taylor Kitson

Heart-Misha Blades

Rookie of the Year- Ben McMillan

  

Curling

MVP-Ryan Glenn

Rookie of the Year-Joshua Richard

 

Badminton

MVP- Elliot Johnson

Most Improved-Abby Garner & Isaiah Stime

Heart-Kevin Labonte

Rookie of the Year-Keaton Kirchner

  

Senior Girls Handball

MVP-Isabella Rees

Most Improved-Abby Hendy

Heart- Rachel Shave

Rookie of the Year- Abbey Perry

 

Senior Boys Handball

MVP-Dylan Cahrel & Talyn Davies

Most Improved-Dylan Farmer

Heart-Connor Lyons

Rookie of the Year-Austin Zacharko

 

Junior Boys Soccer

MVP- Korbi Schaller

Most Improved- Sam Godfrey

Heart-Harry Dowdall

 

Senior Girls Soccer

MVP- Belle Harter

Most Improved- Tenisha Adatia

Heart-Taylor Mockford

Rookie of the Year- Robyn Cameron

 

Senior Boys Soccer


MVP-Colin Mitchell & Misha Blades

Heart-Tyler Doblanko

Rookie of the Year-Jeff Day

Most Improved-Christian Sharp

 

Track and Field  

MVP-Track- Jaclyn Roszell & Brendan Calef

MVP-Field-Jennifer Weber & Qwen Bessette

Heart-Quinn Gilmore & Corey Woolnough

Rookie of the Year- Calla Isaac

Performances of the Year:

Gabrielle Rains- Junior Girls Shot Put Provincial Gold Medalist & New School & Provincial Record Holder

Corey Woolnough- Senior Boys Ole Vault 4m Provincial Gold Medalist & New School Record Holder

  

Senior Girls Rugby

MVP-Karlie Tkachanko & Brenna Connop

Most Outstanding Back-Victoria Spinney

Most Outstanding Forward- Emma Osterling

Most Improved Back-Miranda Cappelle

Most Improved Forward-Amanda Stor

Heart- Adaeze Hubbard

Rookie of the Year: Back-Jordan Topolnyski

Rookie of the Year: Forward- Emily Martin

 

Senior Boys Rugby

MVP-Elliot Johnson

Most Outstanding Back- James Ens

Most Outstanding Forward-Jayden Denison

Most Improved Back-Carlton Steinwandt

Most Improved Forward-Jacob Harline

Heart- Jacob Swartz

Rookie of the Year: Back-Ryan Foreman

Rookie of the Year: Forward- Alex Lamoureux & Jordie Johnson

Coaching Staff

Click to view larger

Staff Coaches (18):

Jenn Brown-Senior Boys Soccer
Gerald Chung-Senior Girls Basketball/Athletic Council
Dave Cook-Track & Field
Pat Forsyth-Senior Girls Rugby/Athletic Council
Darren Gauf-Cross Country/Athletic Council
Sue Huculak-Junior Girls Basketball
James Huie-Senior Girls Soccer
Aaron Kowalchuk-Golf
Curtis Martin-Senior Football/Athletic Council
Scott Pratt-Golf
Brandon Salzyzn-Junior Boys Volleyball/Athletic Council
Brent Skene-Curling
Hal Souster-Senior Boys Basketball/Senior Football/Athletic Council
Peter Stamotopoulos-Badminton
Chris Taylor-Junior Boys Volleyball
Shane Ward-Senior Football

Staff Liasons (3):
Dave Cook-Swim Team
Hal Souster-Senior Boys & Girls Handball, Senior Boys Volleyball

Support Staff (7):
Shirley Gall-Secretarial
Darren Gauf-Driver
Carol Langford-Pickering-Athletic Council
Karen Ramsey-Athletic Council
Hal Souster-Driver
Irene Sproull-Driver

Outside/Volunteer Coaches (23)
(19 of which are Bev Facey Falcon Alumni)

Richard Bates-Senior Boys Basketball
Sean Baynton-Track & Field
Kyle Buxton-Junior Football
Stuart Carr-Senior Girls Basketball
Graeme Forsyth-Senior Girls Rugby
Brendan Foster-Senior Boys Handball
Tristan Gerrie-Senior Boys Volleyball
Lucas Jacobson-Senior Boys Volleyball
Lindsay Jones-Senior Girls Volleyball
Zach King-Swim Team
Ha Luong-Badminton
Katrina Martin- Track & Field
Donavin Obenauer-Senior Football
Brad Reid-Junior Football
Stephanie Roth-Senior Girls Volleyball
Jeff Sampson-Senior Boys Basketball
Alexis Sickler-Senior Girls Handball
Nicole Skippen-Senior Girls Volleyball
Tanner Stephens-Senior Football
Taylor Sterling- Senior Girls Handball
Laura Sephton- Senior Girls Handball
Denny Tse-Junior Football
Craig Ursuliak-Senior Football

Latest Tweet

RT @FaceyFLI: Thanks to everyone who participated in the costume contest today @bevfacey! http://t.co/vAD75GoWGW

3 hours ago

YouTube Channel

calendar

  • Nov 3Musical Theatre
  • Nov 4Musical Theatre
    School Council Meeting
    From 7:00 pm to 9:00 pm
  • Nov 5Early Dismissal
    From 2:17 pm to 10:00 am
  • Nov 6Junior Football Game
  • Nov 7Remembrance Day Ceremony

Division Bus Status

Commitment | Respect | Dedication | Loyalty | Enthusiasm